What is POPIA?

POPIA stands for Protection of Personal Information Act.

Who should comply and why?

Organisations based in South Africa and organisations based elsewhere that process personal information in South Africa.

POPIA is about taking special care of the personal information that is entrusted to you by your customers. Reckless acts like abusing data for unintended purposes can not only mean regulatory sanctions but also reputational damage to your organisation.

Who does POPIA protect?

Natural (people) and juristic (companies) persons in South Africa.

What qualifies as personal information?

Personal information includes identifying details like your race or gender as well as your financial, medical, educational and employment information.  For a full list of what qualifies as personal information please visit www.popia.co.za/category/personal-information/.

When does the POPIA come into effect?

1 July 2021.

What about information in the public domain?

Personal information does not refer to information that is already in the public domain or that is not intended to be used for the purpose of trade or commerce.  Examples of information in the public domain is a mobile number or email address added to a social or LinkedIn profile.

How can organisations generate leads to ensure business continuity?

CAN I CONTINUE WITH MY SMS CAMPAIGNS?

Notifications

Yes!  You can continue to send notifications to your customers like financial transaction alerts, SOS and alarm notifications, debt collection notifications and more.

Marketing

Rule #1 – You can continue to market similar products or services to your customers, who are able to opt-out easily and freely.  Talk to us about free-to-end-user solutions.

Rule #2 – To generate leads you can only send an SMS if you have proof of consent from the recipient like a call request, completed web/consent form, engagement with mobile marketing products like short codes or USSD etc.

To read the full act visit www.popia.co.za.  Worried about if your business needs to be POPIA compliant?  Visit www.michalsons.com to learn more or join their program.

For assistance with mobile marketing solutions that are designed with POPIA in mind send an email to customer@connect-mobile.co.za or call 012 991 4382.

For assistance with mobile marketing solutions that are designed with POPIA in mind send an email to customer@connect-mobile.co.za or call 012 991 4382.